Technological Institute of the Philippines

Information Technology - Quezon City Campus

The Information Technology program is focused on the utilization of computers and computer software to plan, install, customize, operate, manage, administer and maintain information technology systems.

The program prepares students to be IT professionals who are well versed in application installation, operation, development, maintenance and administration; as well as familiar with hardware installation, operation, and maintenance.

Accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission (CAC) of ABET (www.abet.org)

Accredited by Philippine Information and Computing Accreditation Board (PICAB)

Recognition:
From CHED: Center of Excellence (COE) for Information Technology Education (ITE)
From PACUCOA: Level IV Accredited Status in Information Technology

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

The Information Technology program has adopted the following educational objectives.

Three to five years after graduation, the Information Technology alumni shall:

  • have advanced their practice or achievement in the field of Information Technology and/or other endeavors or advocacies supported by their acquired information technology education;
  • be globally competitive through
    - living by the TIP mission values, pursuing continuing education, and practicing continuous quality improvement in their personal lives;
    - continuously scanning, adopting, and building on the best practices in their field.

STUDENT OUTCOMES

By the time of graduation, students will be able to:

a. apply knowledge of computing, science, and mathematics appropriate to the discipline;
b. analyze a complex problem and identify and define the computing requirements appropriate to its solution;
c. design, implement, and evaluate a computer based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs with appropriate constraints for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations;
d. use modern techniques, skills, and tools of computing practice in complex computing activities;
e. function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary settings;
f. communicate effectively about complex computing activities with various communities, such as computing experts and society at large, using appropriate levels of discourse;
g. analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations, and society;
h. understand professional, ethical, legal, security, and social issues and responsibilities relevant to professional computing practice;
i. recognize the need for, and have the ability to engage in continuous professional development and lifelong learning;
j. identify and analyze user needs and take them into account in the selection, creation, evaluation, and administration of computer based systems;
k. use and apply current technical concepts and practices in the core information technologies;
l. integrate IT based solutions into the user environment effectively;
m. understand best practices and standards and their applications;
n. assist in the creation of an effective project plan.

Effective S.Y. 2018-2019, the following Student Outcomes of the Information Technology Program will apply:

1. Analyze a complex computing problem and apply principles of computing and other relevant disciplines to identify solutions
2. Design, implement, and evaluate a computing-based solution to meet a given set of computing requirements in the context of the program’s discipline
3. Communicate effectively in a variety of professional contexts
4. Recognize professional responsibilities and make informed judgments in computing practice based on legal and ethical principles
5. Function effectively as a member or leader of a team engaged in activities appropriate to the program’s discipline
6. Identify and analyze user needs and to take them into account in the selection, creation, integration, evaluation, and administration of computing-based systems

ANNUAL STUDENT ENROLLMENT

School Year Term Enrollment Data
SY 2019 - 2020 Summer  
  2nd Semester  
  1st Semester 825
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer 109
  2nd Semester 603
  1st Semester 703
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer 174
  2nd Semester 560
  1st Semester 629
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer 323
  2nd Semester 752
  1st Semester 833
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer 335
  2nd Semester 956
  1st Semester 1,095
SY 2014 - 2015 Summer 343
  2nd Semester 1,127
  1st Semester 1,340
SY 2013 - 2014 Summer 545
  2nd Semester 1,547
  1st Semester 1,850
SY 2012 - 2013 Summer 522
  2nd Semester 1,795
  1st Semester 2,044
SY 2011 - 2012 Summer 644
  2nd Semester 2,027
  1st Semester 2,307
SY 2010 - 2011 Summer 554
  2nd Semester 1,987
  1st Semester 2,225

ANNUAL GRADUATION DATA

School Year Term Graduate Data
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer (May 2019)  
  2nd Semester (March 2019) 58
  1st Semester (October 2018) 31
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer (May 2018) 3
  2nd Semester (March 2018) 103
  1st Semester (October 2017) 43
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer (May 2017) 4
  2nd Semester (March 2017) 115
  1st Semester (October 2016) 68
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer (May 2016) 11
  2nd Semester (March 2016) 174
  1st Semester (October 2015) 109
SY 2014 - 2015 Summer (May 2015) 9
  2nd Semester (March 2015) 136
  1st Semester (October 2014) 47
SY 2013 - 2014 Summer (May 2014) 18
  2nd Semester (March 2014) 196
  1st Semester (October 2013) 52
SY 2012 - 2013 Summer (May 2013) 19
  2nd Semester (March 2013) 167
  1st Semester (October 2012) 53
SY 2011 - 2012 Summer (May 2012) 17
  2nd Semester (March 2012) 127
  1st Semester (October 2011) 64
SY 2010 - 2011 Summer (May 2011) 18
  2nd Semester (March 2011) 80
  1st Semester (October 2010) 32

CURRICULUM

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 001 Communication Arts 1 3 0 3  
FIL 001 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3 0 3  
MATH 001 College Algebra 3 0 3  
MATH 002 Plane and Spherical Trigometry 3 0 3  
CS 100 Fundamentals of Algorithms 3 0 3  
ITE 001 Computer Programming 1 2 3 3  
ITE 002 Ethical and Professional Issues in Computing 3 0 3  
PE 001 Physical Fitness 2 0 2  
NSTP* 001 National Service Training Program 1 (3) 0 (3)  

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 002 Communication Arts 2 3 0 3 ENGL 001
FIL 002 Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik 3 0 3 FIL 001
SOCSC 001 Economics, Agrarian Reform and Taxation 3 0 3  
SOCSC 003 Phil. History with Politics and Governance 3 0 3  
MATH 004A Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry 3 0 3 MATH 001, MATH 002
ITE 003 Object - Oriented Programming 1 2 3 3 ITE 001, CS 100
ITE 005 Operating Systems 3 0 3 ITE 001, CS 100
PE 002 Rhythmic Activities 2 0 2 PE 001
NSTP* 002 National Service Training Program 2 (3) 0 (3) NSTP 001*

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (24)
LIT 203 Philippine Literature 3 0 3  
MATH 007 Differential Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 004A
SOCSC 002 Society and Culture with Family Planning 3 0 3  
SOCSC 005 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3  
IT 201 Web Programming 2 3 3 ITE 003, co-req: ITE 004
IT 200 Multimedia Systems Development 2 3 3 co-req: IT 201
ITE 004 Object-Oriented Programming 2 2 3 3 ITE 003
PE 003 Individual / Dual Sports 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (25)
MATH 008 Integral Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 007
PHYS 001 Calculus-Based Physics 1 3 3 4 MATH 007, co-req: MATH 008
SOCSC 004 General Psychology 3 0 3  
MATH 006 Discrete Mathematics 3 0 3 MATH 001
CS 201 Data Structures and Algorithms Analysis 2 3 3 ITE 004
IT 202 Systems Analysis and Design 1 2 3 3 ITE 004, co-req: CS 201
ITE 006 Database Systems 1 (Oracle 1) 2 3 3 ITE 004, co-req: CS 201
PE 004 Sports and Games 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SUMMER (9)
HUM 002 Logic 3 0 3  
ITE 010 Foundations of Human Computer Interaction 2 3 3 ITE 004
ECE 504B Principles of Data Communication and Networking 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing

Note: Student may choose 3 courses from the list of free elective courses.

FREE ELECTIVE COURSES (9 UNITS)

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
ITE 503 Current Trends and Issues in Computing 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
ELF 413 Mandarin 2 3 3  
ELF 423 Spanish 001 2 3 3  
IS 202 Management of Information Technology 3 0 3 CS 100, ITE 001
SAP 501 Business Analytics Using SAP BW 2 3 3 CS 100, ITE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (25)
ENGL 003 Technical Communications 3 0 3 ENGL 002
PHYS 002 Calculus-Based Physics 2 3 3 4 MATH 007, MATH 008, PHYS 001
CPE 005A Computer Organization and Architecture 2 3 3 ITE 005, MATH 008, PHYS 001 co-req: PHYS 002
IT 300 Systems Analysis and Design 2 2 3 3 IT 202
ITE 007 Database Systems 2 (ORACLE 2) 2 3 3 ITE 006
IS 002 Information Resources Management 3 0 3 IT 202 , co-req: IT 300
ITELEC1 IT Elective 1 2 3 3 ITE 010, ECE 504B
CS 305 Computer Security 3 0 3 ECE 504B, co-req: CPE 005A

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (24)
ENGL 004 Speech and Oral Communications 2 3 3 ENGL 003
AC 001 Accounting 1 6 0 6 3rd Year Standing
IT 303 IT Quality Assurance 3 0 3 IS 002, IT300
ITE 008 Database System 3 (ORACLE 3) 2 3 3 ITE 007
ITELEC2 IT Elective 2 2 0 3 ITELEC1, See tracks for pre-requisites
FELEC1 Free Elective 1 0 0 3 3rd Year Standing, See tracks for pre-requisites
MATH 009 Probability and Statistics 3 0 3 MATH 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SUMMER (9)
IT 203 Project Planning and Management 3 0 3 IT 303
IT 304 Capstone Project 1 3 0 3 IT 300
FELEC2 Free Elective 2     3 3rd Year Standing, See tracks for pre-requisites

NO STUDENT SHALL BE ALLOWED TO TAKE FOURTH YEAR PROFESSIONAL COURSES UNLESS HE HAS COMPLETED THE BASIC AND THE THIRD YEAR COURSES INCLUDING PE AND NSTP COURSES.

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (18)
LIT 313 World Literature 3 0 3 LIT 203
ITE 009 Database System 4 (ORACLE 4) 2 3 3 ITE 008
IT 401 Data Mining and Warehousing 3 0 3 ITE 006
IT 400 Capstone Project 2 0 9 3 IT 304
ITELEC 3 IT Elective 3 2 3 3 ITELEC2, See tracks for pre-requisites
FELEC 3 Free Elective 3 0 0 3 4th Year Standing, See tracks for pre-requisites

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (15)
IT 402 Internship in Computing 0 27 9 Graduating
IT 403 Systems Installation and Administration 2 3 3 CPE 005A
ITELEC 4 IT Elective 4 0 0 3 ITELEC3, See tracks for pre-requisites

Note: Student may choose any of the 2 tracks below and once a track is chosen, all courses in the track must be taken.

ELECTIVE COURSES (12 UNITS)

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
TRACK 1: HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION
HCI 500 HCI Aspects Application Domains 2 3 3 ITE010
HCI 501 Human Centered Evaluation 2 3 3 HCI500
HCI 502 Effective Interfaces Development 2 3 3 HCI501
HCI 503 Emerging Technologies and Accessibility 2 3 3 HCI502
TRACK 2: NETWORKING
CPE 302 Computer Networks 1 2 3 3 ECE 504B
CPE 401 Computer Networks 2 2 3 3 CPE 302
CPE 404 Computer Networks 3 2 3 3 CPE 401
CPE 501 Computer Networks Design 2 3 3 CPE 404

[Back to top]