Technological Institute of the Philippines

Computer Science - Quezon City Campus

The The Computer Science program is focused on the concepts and theories, algorithmic foundations, implementation and application of information and computing solutions.
The program prepares students to be IT professionals and researchers, and to be proficient in designing and developing computing solutions.

Accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission (CAC) of ABET (www.abet.org)

Accredited by Philippine Information and Computing Accreditation Board (PICAB)

Recognition:
From CHED: Center of Excellence (COE) for Information Technology Education (ITE)
From PACUCOA: Level IV Accredited Status in Computer Science

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

The Computer Science program has adopted the following educational objectives.

Three to five years after graduation, the Computer Science alumni shall:

  • have advanced their practice or achievement in the field of Computer Science and/or other endeavors or advocacies supported by their acquired computer science education;
  • be globally competitive through
    - living by the TIP mission values, pursuing continuing education, and practicing continuous quality improvement in their personal lives;
    - continuously scanning, adopting, and building on the best practices in their field.

STUDENT OUTCOMES

By the time of graduation, students will be able to:

a. apply knowledge of computing, science, and mathematics appropriate to the discipline;
b. analyze a complex problem and identify and define the computing requirements appropriate to its solution;
c. design, implement, and evaluate a computer based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs with appropriate constraints for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations;
d. use modern techniques, skills, and tools of computing practice in complex computing activities;
e. function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary settings;
f. communicate effectively about complex computing activities with various communities, such as computing experts and society at large, using appropriate levels of discourse;
g. analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations, and society;
h. understand professional, ethical, legal, security, and social issues and responsibilities relevant to professional computing practice;
i. recognize the need for, and have the ability to engage in continuous professional development and lifelong learning;
j. apply mathematical foundations, algorithmic principles, and computer science theory in the modelling and design of computer-based systems in a way to demonstrate comprehension of the tradeoffs involved in design choices;
k. apply design and development principles in the construction of software systems of varying complexity.

Effective S.Y. 2018-2019, the following Student Outcomes of the Computer Science Program will apply:

1. Analyze a complex computing problem and apply principles of computing and other relevant disciplines to identify solutions
2. Design, implement, and evaluate a computing-based solution to meet a given set of computing requirements in the context of the program’s discipline
3. Communicate effectively in a variety of professional contexts
4. Recognize professional responsibilities and make informed judgments in computing practice based on legal and ethical principles
5. Function effectively as a member or leader of a team engaged in activities appropriate to the program’s discipline
6. Apply computer science theory and software development fundamentals to produce computing-based solutions

ANNUAL STUDENT ENROLLMENT

School Year Term Enrollment Data
SY 2020 - 2021 Summer  
  2nd Semester 202
  1st Semester 212
SY 2019 - 2020 Summer 17
  2nd Semester 159
  1st Semester 182
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer 16
  2nd Semester 141
  1st Semester 170
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer 54
  2nd Semester 128
  1st Semester 144
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer 80
  2nd Semester 155
  1st Semester 161
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer 72
  2nd Semester 186
  1st Semester 210
SY 2014 - 2015  Summer 47
   2nd Semester 181
   1st Semester 234
SY 2013 - 2014  Summer 70
   2nd Semester 208
   1st Semester 244
SY 2012 - 2013  Summer 49
   2nd Semester 209
   1st Semester 247
SY 2011 - 2012  Summer 62
   2nd Semester 209
   1st Semester 277
SY 2010 - 2011  Summer 86
   2nd Semester 286
   1st Semester 338

ANNUAL GRADUATION DATA

School Year Term Graduate Data
SY 2020 - 2021 Summer  
  2nd Semester  
  1st Semester (January 2021) 1
SY 2019 - 2020 Summer (June 2020)  
  2nd Semester (March 2020) 2
  1st Semester (October 2019) 1
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer (May 2019)  
  2nd Semester (March 2019) 18
  1st Semester (October 2018) 11
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer (May 2018) 1
  2nd Semester (March 2018) 17
  1st Semester (October 2017) 8
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer (May 2017) 6
  2nd Semester (March 2017) 23
  1st Semester (October 2016) 9
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer (May 2016) 2
  2nd Semester (March 2016) 15
  1st Semester (October 2015) 1
SY 2014 - 2015 Summer (May 2015)  
  2nd Semester (March 2015) 7
  1st Semester (October 2014) 3
SY 2013 - 2014  Summer (May 2014) 4
   2nd Semester (March 2014) 6
   1st Semester (October 2013) 3
SY 2012 - 2013  Summer (May 2013) 5
   2nd Semester (March 2013) 26
   1st Semester (October 2012) 7
SY 2011 - 2012  Summer (May 2012) 4
   2nd Semester (March 2012) 32
   1st Semester (October 2011) 23
SY 2010 - 2011  Summer (May 2011) 10
   2nd Semester (March 2011) 23
   1st Semester (October 2010) 8

2018 CURRICULUM

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (20)
GEC 001 Understanding the Self 3 0 3  
GEC 004 Mathematics in the Modern World 3 0 3  
MATH 013 Linear Algebra with MATLAB 2 3 3  
MATH 014 Number Theory 3 0 3  
CS 001 Introduction to Computing 3 0 3  
ITE 001 Computer Programming 1 2 3 3  
PE 001 Physical Education 1 2 0 2  
NSTP 001 National Service Training Program 1 (3) 0 (3)  

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (21)
GEC 003 The Contemporary World 3 0 3  
GEC 005 Purposive Communication 3 0 3  
GEC 006 Art Appreciation 3 0 3  
MATH 015 Symbolic Logic 3 0 3 MATH 014
MATH 007 Differential Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 013
ITE 012 Computer Programming 2 2 3 3 ITE 001
PE 002 Physical Education 2 2 0 2  
NSTP 002 National Service Training Program 2 (3) 0 (3) NSTP 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (24)
GEE 001 General Education Elective 1 3 0 3  
GEC 002 Readings in Philippine History 3 0 3  
MATH 008 Integral Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 007
CS 002 Advanced Object-Oriented Programming 2 3 3 ITE 012
CS 409 Mobile Computing 2 3 3 ITE 001
CS 200 Principles of Programming Languages 3 0 3 CS 001, ITE 001
CS 003 Computer Architecture and Organization 2 3 3 CS 001
PE 003 Physical Education 3 2 0 2  

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (25)
GEE 002 General Education Elective 2 3 0 3  
MATH 012A Introduction to Numerical Analysis 3 0 3 MATH 007
PHYS 001C Calculus-Based Physics (Physics for Engineers) 3 3 4 MATH 008
MATH 006 Discrete Mathematics 3 0 3 MATH 015
ITE 005 Operating Systems 3 0 3 CS 003
CS 201A Data Structures and Algorithms Analysis 3 3 4 CS 001, CS 002
ITE 014 Information Management 2 3 3 ITE 012
PE 004 Physical Education 4 2 0 2  

Note: Student may choose 1 course only from the list of free elective courses.

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FREE ELECTIVE COURSES (3 UNITS)
ITE 503 Current Trends and Issues in Computing 3 0 3 ITE 013
SAP 501 SAP / SAS 2 3 3 ITE 014
IS 015 Big Data Analytics 2 3 3 ITE 014
IS 005 Introduction to Project Management 3 0 3 CS 304
IT 401 Data Mining and Warehousing 2 3 3 ITE 014
ITE 020 Quality Assurance 3 0 3 CS 304
IT 008 Systems Administration and Maintenance 2 3 3 CS 004
ELF 413 Mandarin 2 3 3  
ELF 423 Spanish 2 3 3  
IE 003B Operations Reseach 2 3 3 CS 302, CS 006

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (24)
GEC 007 Science, Technology, and Society 3 0 3  
SOCSC 005 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3  
MATH 009CS Probability and Statistics (w/lab) 2 3 3 MATH 014
CS 004 Networks and Communications 2 3 3 ITE 005
ITE 013 Application Development and Emerging Technologies 2 3 3 CS 409
CS 403 Intelligent Agents 2 3 3 MATH 012A
CS 300 Automata Theory and Formal Languages 3 0 3 CS 201A, MATH 006
CS 301 Software Engineering 1 2 3 3 ITE 014

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (25)
GEE 003 General Education Elective 3 3 0 3  
CHEM 001C Chemistry for Engineers 3 3 4  
ITE 015 Social Issues and Professional Practice 3 0 3 CS 301, co-req: ITE 010A
CS 005 Information Assurance and Security 2 3 3 CS 004, ITE 014
CS 302 Modeling and Simulation 2 3 3 CS 403, MATH 009CS
CS 006 Algorithms and Complexity 3 0 3 CS 300, MATH 012A
ITE 010A Human Computer Interaction 2 3 3 ITE 013
CSELEC 001 CS Elective 1 2 3 3 See track for pre-requisite(s)

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SUMMER (9)
CS 304 Software Engineering 2 2 3 3 CS 302, ITE 015
CS 007 Parallel and Distributed Computing 2 3 3 CS 004
CSELEC 002 CS Elective 2 2 3 3 See track for pre-requisite(s)

NO STUDENT SHALL BE ALLOWED TO TAKE FOURTH YEAR PROFESSIONAL COURSES UNLESS HE HAS COMPLETED THE BASIC AND THE THIRD YEAR COURSES INCLUDING PE AND NSTP COURSES.

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (15)
GEC 008 Ethics 3 0 3  
TECH 101 Technopreneurship 3 0 3 ITE 015
CS 307 Thesis 1 2 3 3 CS 304, Co-req: TECH 101
FELEC 001 Free Elective 0 0 3 See options for pre-requisite(s)
CSELEC 003 CS Elective 3 2 3 3 See track for pre-requisite(s)

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (6)
CS 402 Internship in Computing 0 9 3 CS 304
CS 401 Thesis 2 0 9 3 CS 307

Note: Student may choose any of the 3 tracks below and once a track is chosen, all courses in the track must be taken.

CS ELECTIVE COURSES (3 UNITS)

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
TRACK 1: Intelligent Systems
CS 404 Expert Systems 2 3 3 CS 403
CS 405 Natural Language Processing 2 3 3 CS 404
CS 406 Machine Learning 2 3 3 CS 405, CS 007
TRACK 2: GAME DEVELOPMENT
CS 407 Multimedia Technology 2 3 3 IT 013
CS 008 Level Design and Scripting 2 3 3 CS 302, CS 407
CS 009 Multiplayer and Online Programming 2 3 3 CS 007, CS 008
TRACK 3: Data Science
ITE 404 Introduction to Data Science in Python 2 3 3 CS 403, MATH 009CS
ITE 405 Applied Plotting, Charting, and Data Representation 2 3 3 CS 302, ITE 404
ITE 406 Applied Text Mining / Applied Social Network Analysis 2 3 3 CS 007, ITE 405

2012 CURRICULUM

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 001 Communication Arts 1 3 0 3  
FIL 001 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3 0 3  
MATH 001 College Algebra 3 0 3  
MATH 002 Plane and Spherical Trigonometry 3 0 3  
CS 100 Fundamentals of Algorithms 3 0 3  
ITE 001 Computer Programming 1 2 3 3  
ITE 002 Ethical and Professional Issues in Computing 3 0 3  
PE 001 Physical Fitness 2 0 2  
NSTP* 001 National Service Training Program 1 (3) 0 (3)  

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 002 Communication Arts 2 3 0 3 ENGL 001
FIL 002 Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik 3 0 3 FIL 001
SOCSC 001 Economics, Agrarian Reform and Taxation 3 0 3  
SOCSC 003 Philippine History with Politics and Governance 3 0 3  
MATH 004A Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry 3 0 3 MATH 001, MATH 002
MATH 014 Number Theory 3 0 3 MATH 001
ITE 003 Object-Oriented Programming 1 2 3 3 ITE 001, CS 100
PE 002 Rhythmic Activities 2 0 2 PE 001
NSTP* 002 National Service Training Program 2 (3) 0 (3) NSTP 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (24)
LIT 203 Philippine Literature 3 0 3  
SOCSC 002 Society and Culture with Family Planning 3 0 3  
SOCSC 005 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3  
MATH 007 Differential Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 004A
ITE 004 Object-Oriented Programming 2 2 3 3 ITE 003
CS 200 Principles of Programming Languages 3 0 3 ITE 001, co-req: ITE 004
MATH 015 Symbolic Logic 3 0 3 MATH 014
PE 003 Individual / Dual Sports 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (25)
PHYS 001 Calculus-Based Physics 1 3 3 4 MATH 007, co-req: MATH 008
SOCSC 004 General Psychology 3 0 3  
ENGL 003 Technical Communications 3 0 3 ENGL 002
MATH 008 Integral Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 007
MATH 012A Introduction to Numerical Analysis 3 0 3 MATH 007, co-req: MATH 008
ITE 006 Database Systems 1 (ORACLE1) 2 3 3 ITE 004, co-req: CS 201
CS 201A Data Strutures and Algorithms Analysis 3 3 4 ITE 004
PE 004 Sports and Games 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SUMMER (9)
ITE 007 Database Systems 2 (ORACLE 2) 2 3 3 ITE 006
ITE 005 Operating Systems 3 0 3 CS 201
HUM 002 Logic 3 0 3  

Note: Student may choose 3 courses from the list of free elective courses.

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FREE ELECTIVE COURSES (9 UNITS)
ITE 503 Current Trends and Issues in Computing 3 0 3 2nd year Standing
IT 203 Project Planning and Management 3 0 3 CS 301
ELF 413 Mandarin 2 3 3  
ELF 423 Spanish 001 2 3 3  
IT 303 IT Quality Assurance 3 0 3 CS 301
IS 101 Principles of Management Information Systems 3 0 3 CS 301

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (25)
ENGL 004 Speech and Oral Communications 2 3 3 ENGL 003
LIT 313 World Literature 3 0 3 LIT 203
PHYS 002 Calculus-Based Physics 2 3 3 4 MATH 008, PHYS 001
MATH 006 Discrete Mathematics 3 0 3 MATH 001
MATH 009 Probability and Statistics 3 0 3 MATH 001
CS 300 Automata Theory and Formal Languages 3 0 3 MATH 015, co-req: MATH 006
IT 201 Web Programming 2 3 3 ITE 004
CS 301 Software Engineering 1 2 3 3 ITE 006

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (24)
CS 302 Modeling and Simulation 2 3 3 MATH 006
IE 003A Operations Research 1 3 0 3 MATH 012A
CPE 005A Computer Organization and Architecture 2 3 3 ITE 005, PHYS 002
CS 303 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 0 3 CS 201A
CS 304 Software Engineering 2 2 3 3 CS 301
CS 305 Computer Security 3 0 3 co-req: CPE 005A
CSELEC 1 CS Elective 1 0 0 3 CS 300 or IT 201
FELEC 1 Free Elective 1 0 0 3 CS 301

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SUMMER (9)
CS 306 Intelligent Systems 2 3 3 MATH 012A
ITE 010 Foundations of Human Computer Interaction 2 3 3 ITE 004
CS 307 Thesis 1 3 0 3 CS 304

NO STUDENT SHALL BE ALLOWED TO TAKE FOURTH YEAR PROFESSIONAL SUBJECTS UNLESS HE HAS COMPLETED THE BASIC AND THE THIRD YEAR COURSES INCLUDING PE AND NSTP

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (15)
CS 400 Assembly Language 2 3 3 CPE 005A
CS 401 Thesis 2 0 9 3 CS 307
FELEC 2 Free Elective 2 0 0 3 See tracks for pre-requisites/co-req.
CSELEC 2 CS Elective 2 0 0 3 See tracks for pre-requisites/co-req.
CSELEC 3 CS Elective 3 0 0 3 See tracks for pre-requisites/co-req.

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (12)
CS 402 Internship in Computing 0 9 3 Graduating
ECE 504B Principles of Data Communication and Networking 3 0 3 CS 305
FELEC 3 Free Elective 3 0 0 3 See tracks for pre-requisites/co-req.
CSELEC 4 CS Elective 4 0 0 3 See tracks for pre-requisites/co-req.

CS ELEC- CS ELECTIVE COURSES (12 UNITS)
Note: Student may choose any of the 2 tracks below and once a track is chosen, all courses in the track must be taken

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lec Hours Lab Hours Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
TRACK 1: Intelligent Systems
CS 403 Intelligent Systems Agent 2 3 3 CS 300
CS 404 Expert Systems 2 3 3 CS 403
CS 405 Natural Language Processing 3 0 3 co-req: CS 404
CS 406 Machine Learning 3 0 3 CS 405
TRACK 2: Net-Centric Computing
IT 200 Multimedia Systems Development 2 3 3 IT 201
CS 407 Multimedia Technology 2 3 3 IT 200
CS 408 Network Management 2 3 3 co-req: CS 407
CS 409 Mobile Computing 2 3 3 CS 408

[Back to top]