Technological Institute of the Philippines

Computer Science - Manila Campus

The Computer Science program is focused on the concepts and theories, algorithmic foundations, implementation and application of information and computing solutions.

The program prepares students to be IT professionals and researchers, and to be proficient in designing and developing computing solutions.

Accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission (CAC) of ABET (www.abet.org)

Accredited by Philippine Information and Computing Accreditation Board (PICAB)

Recognition:
From CHED: Center of Excellence (COE) for Information Technology Education (ITE)
From PACUCOA: Level III Reaccredited Status in Computer Science

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

The Computer Science program has adopted the following educational objectives.

Three to five years after graduation, the Computer Science alumni shall:

  • have advanced their practice or achievement in the field of Computer Science and/or other endeavors or advocacies supported by their acquired computer science education;
  • be globally competitive through
    - living by the TIP mission values, pursuing continuing education, and practicing continuous quality improvement in their personal lives;
    - continuously scanning, adopting, and building on the best practices in their field.

STUDENT OUTCOMES

By the time of graduation, students will be able to:

a. apply knowledge of computing, science, and mathematics appropriate to the discipline;
b. analyze a complex problem and identify and define the computing requirements appropriate to its solution;
c. design, implement, and evaluate a computer based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs with appropriate constraints for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations;
d. use modern techniques, skills, and tools of computing practice in complex computing activities;
e. function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary settings;
f. communicate effectively about complex computing activities with various communities, such as computing experts and society at large, using appropriate levels of discourse;
g. analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations, and society;
h. understand professional, ethical, legal, security, and social issues and responsibilities relevant to professional computing practice;
i. recognize the need for, and have the ability to engage in continuous professional development and lifelong learning;
j. apply mathematical foundations, algorithmic principles, and computer science theory in the modelling and design of computer-based systems in a way to demonstrate comprehension of the tradeoffs involved in design choices;
k. apply design and development principles in the construction of software systems of varying complexity.

Effective S.Y. 2018-2019, the following Student Outcomes of the Computer Science Program will apply:

1. Analyze a complex computing problem and to apply principles of computing and other relevant disciplines to identify solutions.
2. Design, implement, and evaluate a computing-based solution to meet a given set of computing requirements in the context of the program’s discipline.
3. Communicate effectively in a variety of professional contexts.
4. Recognize professional responsibilities and make informed judgments in computing practice based on legal and ethical principles.
5. Function effectively as a member or leader of a team engaged in activities appropriate to the program’s discipline.
6. Apply computer science theory and software development fundamentals to produce computing-based solutions.

ANNUAL STUDENT ENROLLMENT

School Year Term Enrollment Data
SY 2020 - 2021 Summer  
  2nd Semester 90
  1st Semester 104
SY 2019 - 2020 Summer 12
  2nd Semester 85
  1st Semester 94
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer 15
  2nd Semester 66
  1st Semester 79
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer 23
  2nd Semester 45
  1st Semester 53
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer 35
  2nd Semester 54
  1st Semester 66
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer 35
  2nd Semester 74
  1st Semester 87
SY 2014 - 2015  Summer 46
   2nd Semester 104
   1st Semester 110
SY 2013 - 2014  Summer 49
   2nd Semester 118
   1st Semester 126
SY 2012 - 2013  Summer 32
   2nd Semester 131
   1st Semester 140
SY 2011 - 2012  Summer 32
   2nd Semester 135
   1st Semester 151
SY 2010 - 2011  Summer 57
   2nd Semester 164
   1st Semester 196

ANNUAL GRADUATION DATA

School Year Term Graduate Data
SY 2020 - 2021 Summer  
  2nd Semester  
  1st Semester (January 2021)  
SY 2019 - 2020 Summer (May 2020)  
  2nd Semester (March 2020) 1
  1st Semester (October 2019)  
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer (May 2019)  
  2nd Semester (March 2019) 5
  1st Semester (October 2018) 1
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer (May 2018)  
  2nd Semester (March 2018) 9
  1st Semester (October 2017) 9
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer (May 2017) 1
  2nd Semester (March 2017) 9
  1st Semester (October 2016) 6
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer (May 2016)  
  2nd Semester (March 2016) 6
  1st Semester (October 2015) 5
SY 2014 - 2015 Summer (May 2015) 2
  2nd Semester (March 2015) 13
  1st Semester (October 2014) 6
SY 2013 - 2014  Summer (May 2014)  
   2nd Semester (March 2014) 15
   1st Semester (October 2013) 3
SY 2012 - 2013  Summer (May 2013)  
   2nd Semester (March 2013) 7
   1st Semester (October 2012) 6
SY 2011 - 2012  Summer (May 2012) 2
   2nd Semester (March 2012) 23
   1st Semester (October 2011) 10
SY 2010 - 2011  Summer (May 2011) 4
   2nd Semester (March 2011) 17
   1st Semester (October 2010) 12

CURRICULUM

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 001 Communication Arts 1 3 0 3  
FIL 001 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3 0 3  
MATH 001 College Algebra 3 0 3  
MATH 002 Plane and Spherical Trigonometry 3 0 3  
CS 100 Fundamentals of Algorithms 3 0 3  
ITE 001 Computer Programming 1 2 3 3  
ITE 002 Ethical and Professional Issues in Computing 3 0 3  
PE 001 Physical Fitness 2 0 2  
NSTP* 001 National Service Training Program 1 (3) 0 (3)  

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 002 Communication Arts 2 3 0 3 ENGL 001
FIL 002 Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik 3 0 3 FIL 001
SOCSC 001 Economics, Agrarian Reform and Taxation 3 0 3  
SOCSC 003 Philippine History with Politics and Governance 3 0 3  
MATH 004A Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry 3 0 3 MATH 001, MATH 002
MATH 014 Number Theory 3 0 3 MATH 001
ITE 003 Object-Oriented Programming 1 2 3 3 ITE 001, CS 100
PE 002 Rhythmic Activities 2 0 2 PE 001
NSTP* 002 National Service Training Program 2 (3) 0 (3) NSTP 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (24)
LIT 203 Philippine Literature 3 0 3  
SOCSC 002 Society and Culture with Family Planning 3 0 3  
SOCSC 005 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3  
MATH 007 Differential Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 004A
ITE 004 Object-Oriented Programming 2 2 3 3 ITE 003
CS 200 Principles of Programming Languages 3 0 3 ITE 001, co-req: ITE 004
MATH 015 Symbolic Logic 3 0 3 MATH 014
PE 003 Individual / Dual Sports 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (25)
PHYS 001 Calculus-Based Physics 1 3 3 4 MATH 007 OR MATH 007A, co-req: MATH 008
SOCSC 004 General Psychology 3 0 3  
ENGL 003 Technical Communications 3 0 3 ENGL 002
MATH 008 Integral Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 007
MATH 012A Introduction to Numerical Analysis 3 0 3 MATH 007, co-req: MATH 008
ITE 006 Database Systems 1 (ORACLE1) 2 3 3 ITE 004, co-req: CS 201
CS 201 Data Strutures and Algorithms Analysis 2 3 3 ITE 004
PE 004 Sports and Games 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SUMMER (9)
ITE 007 Database Systems 2 (ORACLE 2) 2 3 3 ITE 006
ITE 005 Operating Systems 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
HUM 002 Logic 3 0 3  
FREE ELECTIVE COURSES (9 UNITS)
ITE 503 Current Trends and Issues in Computing 3 0 3 2nd year Standing
IT 203 Project Planning and Management 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
ELF 413 Mandarin 1 2 3 3  
ELF 423 Mandarin 2 2 3 3 ELF 413
IT 303 IT Quality Assurance 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
IS 101 Principles of Mgmt Information Systems 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (25)
ENGL 004 Speech and Oral Communications 2 3 3 ENGL 003
LIT 313 World Literature 3 0 3 LIT 203
PHYS 002 Calculus-Based Physics 2 3 3 4 MATH 008, PHYS 001
MATH 006 Discrete Mathematics 3 0 3 MATH 001
MATH 009 Probability and Statistics 3 0 3 MATH 001
CS 300 Automata Theory and Formal Languages 3 0 3 MATH 015, co-req: MATH 006
IT 201 Web Programming 2 3 3 ITE 004
CS 301 Software Engineering 1 2 3 3 ITE 006

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (24)
CS 302 Modeling and Simulation 2 3 3 MATH 006
IE 003 Operations Research 1 3 0 3 MATH 012A
CPE 005A Computer Organization and Architecture 2 3 3 PHYS 002 ,ITE 005
CS 303 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 0 3 CS 201
CS 304 Software Engineering 2 2 3 3 CS 301
CS 305 Computer Security 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
CSELEC 1 CS Elective 1 0 0 3 3rd Year Standing
FELEC 1 Free Elective 1 0 0 3 3rd Year Standing

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SUMMER (9)
CS 306 Intelligent Systems 2 3 3 MATH 012A
ITE 010 Foundations of Human Computer Interaction 2 3 3 ITE 004
CS 307 Thesis 1 3 0 3 CS 304

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (15)
CS 400 Assembly Language 2 3 3 CPE 005A, ITE 004
CS 401 Thesis 2 0 9 3 CS 307
FELEC 2 Free Elective 2 0 0 3  
CSELEC 2 CS Elective 2 0 0 3  
CSELEC 3 CS Elective 3 0 0 3  

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (12)
CS 402 Internship in Computing 0 9 3 Graduating
ECE 504B Principles of Data Comm and Networking 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
FELEC 3 Free Elective 3 0 0 3  
CSELEC 4 CS Elective 4 0 0 3  

CS ELEC- CS ELECTIVE COURSES (12 UNITS)
Note: Student may choose any of the 2 tracks below and once a track is chosen, all courses in the track must be taken

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
TRACK 1: Intelligent Systems
CS 403 Intelligent Systems Agent 2 3 3 3rd Year Standing
CS 404 Expert Systems 2 3 3 CS 403
CS 405 Natural Language Processing 3 0 3 co-req: CS 404
CS 406 Machine Learning 3 0 3 CS 405
TRACK 2: Net-Centric Computing
IT 200 Multimedia Systems Development 2 3 3 3rd Year Standing
CS 407 Multimedia Technology 2 3 3 IT 200
CS 408 Network Management 2 3 3 co-req: CS 407
CS 409 Mobile Computing 2 3 3 CS 408

[Back to top]