Technological Institute of the Philippines

College of Information Technology Education - Manila Campus

Outcomes-Based Education
Program Certification
Computer Science
Information Systems
Information Technology
Entertainment and Multimedia Computing

Outcomes-Based Education

OUTCOMES-BASED EDUCATION (OBE)

The T.I.P. Implementation of outcomes-based education was driven by the following external entities: 1) Regulatory bodies such as the Commission on Higher Education (CHED), the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC), International Maritime Organization (IMO), among others, 2) Local and international accrediting bodies, specifically, the Philippine Association of Colleges and Universities Commission on Accreditation (PACUCOA), the Philippine Technological Council-Accreditation and Certification Board for Engineering and Technology - Engineering Accreditation Commission (PTC - ACBET - EAC), and ABET, Inc., 3) International certifying bodies, and 4) Feedback from other external constituents.

It is also guided by existing T.I.P. internal policies and initiatives: 1) The T.I.P. Vision, Mission, Core Values, and Core Competencies, 2) T.I.P. Quality Policy, and 3) Other T.I.P. initiatives that supported the OBE implementation such as a) the T.I.P. Faculty and Staff Development Program, and b) The T.I.P. Student Development Program.

The institutional outcome statement was formulated based on the T.I.P. graduates attributes. Outcomes at the program level and course level were also formulated aligned with institutional outcomes.

The framework which T.I.P. adopted in its OBTL implementation revolves around three important elements: 1) Intended Learning Outcomes (ILOs), 2) Teaching and Learning Activities (TLAs) and 3) Assessment Tasks (ATs).

In support of T.I.P.’s outcomes-based education and as a strategy to promote academic excellence, T.I.P. has also embarked on a proactive plan to implement outcomes-based teaching and learning or OBTL in all its academic programs using the City University of Hong Kong OBTL model.

The OBE process is also supported by facilities, management processes and procedures resources and support structures sub-systems.

The results of the assessment and evaluation are used as inputs in the continual improvement of the instructional process specifically on the constructive alignment of ILOs, TLAs, and ATs.

It is expected that the implementation of OBTL as part of T.I.P.’s OBE would hasten the realization of T.I.P.’s mission "to transform students into graduates with full competence in their fields of study and who also possess Filipino values, industry-desired values, and global citizen values”.

[Back to top]

Program Certification

NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RECOGNITIONS

International Certification

Quality Management System certified compliant to the international standard ISO 9001:2015 by Det Norske Veritas – Germanischer Lloyd (DNV-GL).

CHED Recognitions

  • Center of Excellence (COE) in Information Technology Education (ITE) which includes the programs:
  • Computer Science
  • Information Technology
  • Information Systems

PACUCOA Accreditation Levels

  • Level IV Accredited Status in Information Technology
  • Level III Reaccredited Status in Computer Science

In recent years, T.I.P. had the privilege to receive international and national recognitions for providing quality education to students. The said recognitions are the following:

ISO Certification. T.I.P.’s quality management system is certified to ISO 9001:2015 by Det Norske Veritas – Germanischer Lloyd (DNV-GL) in the provision of all its academic offerings.

This helps ensure that all training and education services consistently meet all customer and applicable statutory, regulatory and accreditation requirements. This also helps address customer satisfaction through the effective and efficient application of the system, continual improvement, and the prevention of nonconformity. T.I.P. is one among a select number of schools in the Philippines which went into ISO certification as early as 19 years ago. To date, it continues to maintain its ISO certification.

Some of the notable components of T.I.P.’s QMS are: a) 5S, a Japanese-inspired good housekeeping program, and b) KAIZEN, a continuous small-steps improvement program.

There can be no clearer confirmation of effective quality management than the distinction of being benchmarked by one’s peers. Through the years, the institution has hosted several benchmarking visits by presidents, officers, faculty and staff of other institutions of higher learning, and other organizations, bringing to fore its modest contribution to the sharing of effective policies and practices. To date, forty eight (48) local institutions and organizations have benchmarked with T.I.P. Schools from Indonesia, Bangladesh, and Cambodia have also benchmarked with the institution.

Autonomous Status. On May 16, 2016, the Commission on Higher Education (CHED) awarded T.I.P. Manila with Autonomous Status. Autonomous status is the highest possible award given by CHED to a higher education institution in recognition of its exemplary performance shown in the provision of quality instruction, research and extension work.

Center of Excellence. . T.I.P. Manila was recognized as a CHED Center of Excellence (COE) in Information Technology Education which includes the programs: Computer Science, Information Systems and Information Technology.

Levels of Accreditation. T.I.P. Manila has various accreditation levels for its different program offerings under the Federation of Accrediting Agencies of the Philippines-Philippine Association of Colleges and Universities Commission on Accreditation (FAAP-PACUCOA). T.I.P. Manila has Level IV Accredited Status in Information Technology and Level III Reaccredited Status in Computer Science.

[Back to top]

Computer Science

The Computer Science program is focused on the concepts and theories, algorithmic foundations, implementation and application of information and computing solutions.

The program prepares students to be IT professionals and researchers, and to be proficient in designing and developing computing solutions.

Accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission (CAC) of ABET (www.abet.org)

Accredited by Philippine Information and Computing Accreditation Board (PICAB)

Recognition:
From CHED: Center of Excellence (COE) for Information Technology Education (ITE)
From PACUCOA: Level III Reaccredited Status in Computer Science

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

The Computer Science program has adopted the following educational objectives.

Three to five years after graduation, the Computer Science alumni shall:

  • have advanced their practice or achievement in the field of Computer Science and/or other endeavors or advocacies supported by their acquired computer science education;
  • be globally competitive through
    - living by the TIP mission values, pursuing continuing education, and practicing continuous quality improvement in their personal lives;
    - continuously scanning, adopting, and building on the best practices in their field.

STUDENT OUTCOMES

By the time of graduation, students will be able to:

a. apply knowledge of computing, science, and mathematics appropriate to the discipline;
b. analyze a complex problem and identify and define the computing requirements appropriate to its solution;
c. design, implement, and evaluate a computer based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs with appropriate constraints for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations;
d. use modern techniques, skills, and tools of computing practice in complex computing activities;
e. function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary settings;
f. communicate effectively about complex computing activities with various communities, such as computing experts and society at large, using appropriate levels of discourse;
g. analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations, and society;
h. understand professional, ethical, legal, security, and social issues and responsibilities relevant to professional computing practice;
i. recognize the need for, and have the ability to engage in continuous professional development and lifelong learning;
j. apply mathematical foundations, algorithmic principles, and computer science theory in the modelling and design of computer-based systems in a way to demonstrate comprehension of the tradeoffs involved in design choices;
k. apply design and development principles in the construction of software systems of varying complexity.

Effective S.Y. 2018-2019, the following Student Outcomes of the Computer Science Program will apply:

1. Analyze a complex computing problem and to apply principles of computing and other relevant disciplines to identify solutions.
2. Design, implement, and evaluate a computing-based solution to meet a given set of computing requirements in the context of the program’s discipline.
3. Communicate effectively in a variety of professional contexts.
4. Recognize professional responsibilities and make informed judgments in computing practice based on legal and ethical principles.
5. Function effectively as a member or leader of a team engaged in activities appropriate to the program’s discipline.
6. Apply computer science theory and software development fundamentals to produce computing-based solutions.

ANNUAL STUDENT ENROLLMENT

School Year Term Enrollment Data
SY 2019 - 2020 Summer  
  2nd Semester  
  1st Semester 94
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer 15
  2nd Semester 66
  1st Semester 79
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer 23
  2nd Semester 45
  1st Semester 53
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer 30
  2nd Semester 54
  1st Semester 66
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer 35
  2nd Semester 74
  1st Semester 87
SY 2014 - 2015  Summer 46
   2nd Semester 104
   1st Semester 110
SY 2013 - 2014  Summer 49
   2nd Semester 118
   1st Semester 126
SY 2012 - 2013  Summer 32
   2nd Semester 131
   1st Semester 140
SY 2011 - 2012  Summer 32
   2nd Semester 135
   1st Semester 151
SY 2010 - 2011  Summer 57
   2nd Semester 164
   1st Semester 196

ANNUAL GRADUATION DATA

School Year Term Graduate Data
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer (May 2019)  
  2nd Semester (March 2019) 5
  1st Semester (October 2018) 1
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer (May 2018)  
  2nd Semester (March 2018) 9
  1st Semester (October 2017) 9
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer (May 2017) 1
  2nd Semester (March 2017) 9
  1st Semester (October 2016) 6
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer (May 2016)  
  2nd Semester (March 2016) 6
  1st Semester (October 2015) 5
SY 2014 - 2015 Summer (May 2015) 2
  2nd Semester (March 2015) 13
  1st Semester (October 2014) 6
SY 2013 - 2014  Summer (May 2014)  
   2nd Semester (March 2014) 15
   1st Semester (October 2013) 3
SY 2012 - 2013  Summer (May 2013)  
   2nd Semester (March 2013) 7
   1st Semester (October 2012) 6
SY 2011 - 2012  Summer (May 2012) 2
   2nd Semester (March 2012) 23
   1st Semester (October 2011) 10
SY 2010 - 2011  Summer (May 2011) 4
   2nd Semester (March 2011) 17
   1st Semester (October 2010) 12

CURRICULUM

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 001 Communication Arts 1 3 0 3  
FIL 001 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3 0 3  
MATH 001 College Algebra 3 0 3  
MATH 002 Plane and Spherical Trigonometry 3 0 3  
CS 100 Fundamentals of Algorithms 3 0 3  
ITE 001 Computer Programming 1 2 3 3  
ITE 002 Ethical and Professional Issues in Computing 3 0 3  
PE 001 Physical Fitness 2 0 2  
NSTP* 001 National Service Training Program 1 (3) 0 (3)  

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 002 Communication Arts 2 3 0 3 ENGL 001
FIL 002 Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik 3 0 3 FIL 001
SOCSC 001 Economics, Agrarian Reform and Taxation 3 0 3  
SOCSC 003 Philippine History with Politics and Governance 3 0 3  
MATH 004A Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry 3 0 3 MATH 001, MATH 002
MATH 014 Number Theory 3 0 3 MATH 001
ITE 003 Object-Oriented Programming 1 2 3 3 ITE 001, CS 100
PE 002 Rhythmic Activities 2 0 2 PE 001
NSTP* 002 National Service Training Program 2 (3) 0 (3) NSTP 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (24)
LIT 203 Philippine Literature 3 0 3  
SOCSC 002 Society and Culture with Family Planning 3 0 3  
SOCSC 005 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3  
MATH 007 Differential Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 004A
ITE 004 Object-Oriented Programming 2 2 3 3 ITE 003
CS 200 Principles of Programming Languages 3 0 3 ITE 001, co-req: ITE 004
MATH 015 Symbolic Logic 3 0 3 MATH 014
PE 003 Individual / Dual Sports 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (25)
PHYS 001 Calculus-Based Physics 1 3 3 4 MATH 007 OR MATH 007A, co-req: MATH 008
SOCSC 004 General Psychology 3 0 3  
ENGL 003 Technical Communications 3 0 3 ENGL 002
MATH 008 Integral Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 007
MATH 012A Introduction to Numerical Analysis 3 0 3 MATH 007, co-req: MATH 008
ITE 006 Database Systems 1 (ORACLE1) 2 3 3 ITE 004, co-req: CS 201
CS 201 Data Strutures and Algorithms Analysis 2 3 3 ITE 004
PE 004 Sports and Games 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SUMMER (9)
ITE 007 Database Systems 2 (ORACLE 2) 2 3 3 ITE 006
ITE 005 Operating Systems 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
HUM 002 Logic 3 0 3  
FREE ELECTIVE COURSES (9 UNITS)
ITE 503 Current Trends and Issues in Computing 3 0 3 2nd year Standing
IT 203 Project Planning and Management 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
ELF 413 Mandarin 1 2 3 3  
ELF 423 Mandarin 2 2 3 3 ELF 413
IT 303 IT Quality Assurance 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
IS 101 Principles of Mgmt Information Systems 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (25)
ENGL 004 Speech and Oral Communications 2 3 3 ENGL 003
LIT 313 World Literature 3 0 3 LIT 203
PHYS 002 Calculus-Based Physics 2 3 3 4 MATH 008, PHYS 001
MATH 006 Discrete Mathematics 3 0 3 MATH 001
MATH 009 Probability and Statistics 3 0 3 MATH 001
CS 300 Automata Theory and Formal Languages 3 0 3 MATH 015, co-req: MATH 006
IT 201 Web Programming 2 3 3 ITE 004
CS 301 Software Engineering 1 2 3 3 ITE 006

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (24)
CS 302 Modeling and Simulation 2 3 3 MATH 006
IE 003 Operations Research 1 3 0 3 MATH 012A
CPE 005A Computer Organization and Architecture 2 3 3 PHYS 002 ,ITE 005
CS 303 Design and Analysis of Algorithms 3 0 3 CS 201
CS 304 Software Engineering 2 2 3 3 CS 301
CS 305 Computer Security 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
CSELEC 1 CS Elective 1 0 0 3 3rd Year Standing
FELEC 1 Free Elective 1 0 0 3 3rd Year Standing

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SUMMER (9)
CS 306 Intelligent Systems 2 3 3 MATH 012A
ITE 010 Foundations of Human Computer Interaction 2 3 3 ITE 004
CS 307 Thesis 1 3 0 3 CS 304

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (15)
CS 400 Assembly Language 2 3 3 CPE 005A, ITE 004
CS 401 Thesis 2 0 9 3 CS 307
FELEC 2 Free Elective 2 0 0 3  
CSELEC 2 CS Elective 2 0 0 3  
CSELEC 3 CS Elective 3 0 0 3  

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (12)
CS 402 Internship in Computing 0 9 3 Graduating
ECE 504B Principles of Data Comm and Networking 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
FELEC 3 Free Elective 3 0 0 3  
CSELEC 4 CS Elective 4 0 0 3  

CS ELEC- CS ELECTIVE COURSES (12 UNITS)
Note: Student may choose any of the 2 tracks below and once a track is chosen, all courses in the track must be taken

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
TRACK 1: Intelligent Systems
CS 403 Intelligent Systems Agent 2 3 3 3rd Year Standing
CS 404 Expert Systems 2 3 3 CS 403
CS 405 Natural Language Processing 3 0 3 co-req: CS 404
CS 406 Machine Learning 3 0 3 CS 405
TRACK 2: Net-Centric Computing
IT 200 Multimedia Systems Development 2 3 3 3rd Year Standing
CS 407 Multimedia Technology 2 3 3 IT 200
CS 408 Network Management 2 3 3 co-req: CS 407
CS 409 Mobile Computing 2 3 3 CS 408

[Back to top]

Information Systems

The Information Systems program is focused on the design and implementation of solutions that integrate information technology with business processes.

The program prepares students to be IT professionals and experts on design and implementation of IS for business processes.

Accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission (CAC) of ABET (www.abet.org)

Accredited by Philippine Information and Computing Accreditation Board (PICAB)

Recognition:
From CHED: Center of Excellence (COE) for Information Technology Education (ITE)

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

The Information Systems program has adopted the following educational objectives.

Three to five years after graduation, the Information Systems alumni shall:

  • have advanced their practice or achievement in the field of Information Systems and/or other endeavors or advocacies supported by their acquired information systems education;
  • be globally competitive through
    - living by the TIP mission values, pursuing continuing education, and practicing continuous quality improvement in their personal lives;
    - continuously scanning, adopting, and building on the best practices in their field.
    • STUDENT OUTCOMES

      By the time of graduation, students will be able to:

      a. apply knowledge of computing, science, and mathematics appropriate to the discipline;
      b. analyze a complex problem and identify and define the computing requirements appropriate to its solution;
      c. design, implement, and evaluate a computer based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs with appropriate constraints for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations;
      d. use modern techniques, skills, and tools of computing practice in complex computing activities;
      e. function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary settings;
      f. communicate effectively about complex computing activities with various communities, such as computing experts and society at large, using appropriate levels of discourse;
      g. analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations, and society;
      h. understand professional, ethical, legal, security, and social issues and responsibilities relevant to professional computing practice;
      i. recognize the need for, and have the ability to engage in continuous professional development and lifelong learning;
      j. An understanding of and an ability to support the use, delivery, and management of information systems within an Information Systems environment.

      Effective S.Y. 2018-2019, the following Student Outcomes of the Information Systems Program will apply:

      1. Analyze a complex computing problem and to apply principles of computing and other relevant disciplines to identify solutions.
      2. Design, implement, and evaluate a computing-based solution to meet a given set of computing requirements in the context of the program’s discipline.
      3. Communicate effectively in a variety of professional contexts.
      4. Recognize professional responsibilities and make informed judgments in computing practice based on legal and ethical principles.
      5. Function effectively as a member or leader of a team engaged in activities appropriate to the program’s discipline.
      6. Support the delivery, use, and management of information systems within an information systems environment.

      ANNUAL STUDENT ENROLLMENT

      School Year Term Enrollment Data
      SY 2019- 2020 Summer  
        2nd Semester 28
        1st Semester 15
      SY 2018- 2019 Summer 2
        2nd Semester 14
        1st Semester 22
      SY 2017 - 2018 Summer 10
        2nd Semester 17
        1st Semester 24
      SY 2016 - 2017 Summer 14
        2nd Semester 23
        1st Semester 25
      SY 2015 - 2016 Summer 15
        2nd Semester 28
        1st Semester 36
      SY 2014 - 2015 Summer 12
        2nd Semester 27
        1st Semester 24
      SY 2013 - 2014 Summer 3
        2nd Semester 28
        1st Semester 27
      SY 2012 - 2013 Summer 2
        2nd Semester 18
        1st Semester 24
      SY 2011 - 2012 Summer 3
        2nd Semester 7
        1st Semester 7
      SY 2010 - 2011 Summer 7
        2nd Semester 8
        1st Semester 10

      ANNUAL GRADUATION DATA

      School Year Term Graduate Data
      SY 2019 - 2020 Summer (May 2020)  
        2nd Semester (March 2020)  
        1st Semester (October 2019)  
      SY 2018 - 2019 Summer (May 2019)  
        2nd Semester (March 2019) 1
        1st Semester (October 2018) 1
      SY 2017 - 2018 Summer (May 2018) 2
        2nd Semester (March 2018)  
        1st Semester (October 2017) 4
      SY 2016 - 2017 Summer (May 2017) 1
        2nd Semester (March 2017) 2
        1st Semester (October 2016)  
      SY 2015 - 2016 Summer (May 2016)  
        2nd Semester (March 2016) 1
        1st Semester (October 2015) 1
      SY 2014 - 2015 Summer (May 2015)  
        2nd Semester (March 2015)  
        1st Semester (October 2014)  
      SY 2013 - 2014 Summer (May 2014)  
        2nd Semester (March 2014)  
        1st Semester (October 2013) 1
      SY 2012 - 2013 Summer (May 2013)  
        2nd Semester (March 2013)  
        1st Semester (October 2012) 1
      SY 2011 - 2012 Summer (May 2012) 1
        2nd Semester (March 2012) 2
        1st Semester (October 2011)  
      SY 2010 - 2011 Summer (May 2011) 2
        2nd Semester (March 2011) 1
        1st Semester (October 2010)  

      2012 CURRICULUM

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      FIRST YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (23)
      ENGL 001 Communication Arts 1 3 0 3  
      FIL 001 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3 0 3  
      MATH 001 College Algebra 3 0 3  
      MATH 002 Plane and Spherical Trigonometry 3 0 3  
      CS 100 Fundamentals of Algorithms 3 0 3  
      ITE 001 Computer Programming 1 2 3 3  
      ITE 002 Ethical and Professional Issues in Computing 3 0 3  
      PE 001 Physical Fitness 2 0 2  
      NSTP 001 National Service Training Program 1 (3) 0 (3)  

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      FIRST YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (23)
      ENGL 002 Communication Arts 2 3 0 3 ENGL 001
      FIL 002 Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik 3 0 3 FIL 001
      SOCSC 001 Economics, Agrarian Reform and Taxation 3 0 3  
      MATH 004A Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry 3 0 3 MATH 001, MATH 002
      IS 100 Business Processes 3 0 3  
      IS 101 Higher Education in the Philippines: General Perspective 3 0 3  
      ITE 003 Object-Oriented Programming 1 2 3 3 CS 100, ITE 001
      PE 002 Rhythmic Activities 2 0 2 PE 001 or PE 001A
      NSTP 002 National Service Training Program 2 (3) 0 (3) NSTP 001

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      SECOND YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (24)
      LIT 203 Philippine Literature 3 0 3  
      SOCSC 002 Society and Culture with Family Planning 3 0 3  
      SOCSC 005 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3  
      MATH 007 Differential Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 003, MATH 004 or MATH 004A, MATH 005
      ITE 004 Object-Oriented Programming 2 2 3 3 ITE 003
      ITE 005 Operating Systems 3 0 3 CS 100, ITE 001
      IS 200 Records Security in Higher Education 3 0 3 IS 100, IS 101
      PE 003 Individual / Dual Sports 2 0 2 PE 002

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      SECOND YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (25)
      PHYS 001 Calculus-Based Physics 1 3 3 4 Math 007 or Math 007A, Math 008(co-req)
      SOCSC 004 General Psychology 3 0 3  
      CS 201 Data Strutures and Algorithms Analysis 2 3 3 ITE 004
      IS 201 Human Resource Challenges in Higher Education 3 0 3 IS 100, IS 101
      MATH 008 Integral Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 007
      ITE 006 Database System 1 (ORACLE1) 2 3 3 CS 201(COREQ), ITE 004
      FELEC 1 Free Elective 1 3 0 3  
      PE 004 Sports and Games 2 0 2 PE 003

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      SECOND YEAR, SUMMER (9)
      SOCSC 003 Philippine History with Politics and Governance 3 0 3  
      IS 202 Management of Information Technology 3 0 3 CS 100, ITE 001
      HUM 002 Logic 3 0 3  

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      THIRD YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (25)
      ENGL 003 Technical Communication 3 0 3 ENGL 002
      LIT 313 World Literature 3 0 3 LIT 203
      PHYS 002 Calculus-Based Physics 2 3 3 4 Math 007 or Math 007A, Math 008, Phys 001
      MATH 009 Probability and Statistics 3 0 3 MATH 001
      IT 202 Systems Analysis and Design 1 2 3 3 CS 201, ITE 004
      ITE 007 Database System 2 (ORACLE 2) 2 3 3 ITE 006
      ISELEC 1 IS Elective 1 3 0 3  
      FELEC 2 Free Elective 2 3 0 3  

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      THIRD YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (24)
      IT 303 IT Quality Assurance 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
      ENGL 004 Speech and Oral Communication 2 3 3 ENGL 003
      IS 203 Corporate Social Responsibility in Higher Education 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
      IT 300 Systems Analysis and Design 2 2 3 3 IT 202
      AC 001 Accounting 1 6 0 6 2nd Year Standing
      ISELEC 2 IS Elective 2 3 0 3  
      MATH 006 Discrete Mathematics 3 0 3 MATH 001

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      THIRD YEAR, SUMMER (9)
      MATH 303 Quantitative Analysis 3 0 3 MATH 009
      IS 300 Capstone Project 1 3 0 3 IT 300
      ISELEC 3 IS Elective 3 0 0 3  

      NO STUDENT SHALL BE ALLOWED TO TAKE FOURTH YEAR PROFESSIONAL COURSES UNLESS HE HAS COMPLETED THE BASIC AND THE THIRD YEAR COURSES INCLUDING PE AND NSTP.
      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      FOURTH YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (15)
      ECE 504B Principles of Data Communication and Networking 3 0 3 4th Year Standing
      IS 400 Career Resource Services in Higher Education 3 0 3 IS 300
      IS 401 Capstone Project 2 3 0 3 IS 300
      IT 001 IT Infrastructures 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
      ISELEC 4 IS Elective 4 3 0 3  

      Note: The student can choose any of the 3 tracks below and once a track is chosen, all courses in the track must be taken

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      FOURTH YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (12)
      IS 402 Internship in Computing 0 27 9 Graduating
      FELEC 3 Free Elective 3 3 0 3  

      IS ELEC- IS ELECTIVE COURSES (12 UNITS)

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      TRACK 1: IT OPERATION MANAGER
      IT 401 Data Mining and Warehousing 3 0 3 ITE 006
      IS 403 Business Process Management 3 0 3 IT 401
      IS 404 Enterprise Systems 3 0 3 IS 403
      SAP 501 Business Analytic using SAP BW 2 3 3 CS 100, ITE 001
      TRACK 2: USER INTERFACE DESIGNER
      ITE 10 Foundation of Human Computer Interaction 2 3 3 ITE 004
      IS 405 Knowledge Management 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
      ITE 504 Gui Systems Development 2 3 3 IS 405
      IT 200 Multimedia Systems Development 2 3 3 2nd Year Standing
      TRACK 3: APPLICATION DEVELOPER
      ITE 505 Applications Development 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
      CS 305 Computer Security 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
      IS 503 IT Audit and Control 3 0 3 CS 305
      IS 504 IT Security and Risk Management 3 0 3 IS 503

      FREE ELECTIVE COURSES (9 UNITS)

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      ITE 503 Current Trends and Issues in Computing 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
      IS 002 Information Resource Management 3 0 3 CS 100, IT 001
      ELF 413 Mandarin 1 2 3 3  
      ELF 423 Mandarin 2 2 3 3 ELF 413
      AC 003 Cost Accounting and Cost Management 3 0 3 AC 001
      IT 504 Programming Technologies 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
      DSP 300 Introduction to Data Science using Python 2 3 3 CS 100, ITE 001

      2018 CURRICULUM

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      FIRST YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (17)
      GEC 001 Understanding the Self 3 0 3  
      GEC 004 Mathematics in the Modern World 3 0 3  
      MATH 022 Linear Algebra 3 0 3  
      CITE 001 Introduction to Computing 2 3 3  
      CITE 002 Computer Programming 1 2 3 3  
      PE 101 Physical Education 1 2 0 2  
      NSTP 001 National Service Training Program 1 (3) 0 (3)  

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      FIRST YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (17)
      GEC 005 Purposive Communication 3 0 3  
      MATH 025 Discrete Mathematics 3 0 3  
      CITE 003 Computer Programming 2 2 3 3 CITE 002
      CIS 100 Higher Education in the Philippines: General Perspective 3 0 3 CITE 001
      CIS 101 Records Security in Higher Education 3 0 3 CITE 001
      PE 102 Physical Education 2 2 0 2 PE 101
      NSTP 002 National Service Training Program 2 (3) 0 (3) NSTP 001

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      SECOND YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (23)
      GEM 001 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3  
      GEC 007 Science, Technology and Society 3 0 3  
      GEC 006 Art Appreciation 3 0 3  
      GEC 002 Readings in Philippine History 3 0 3  
      CIS 203 Systems Analysis and Design 2 3 3 CIS 100, CIS 101
      CIS 202 Data Mining and Warehousing 2 3 3 CIS 100, CIS 101
      BIO 001A Modern Biology 2 3 3  
      PE 201 Physical Education 3 2 0 2 PE 102

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      SECOND YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (23)
      GEC 003 The Contemporary World 3 0 3  
      GEC 008 Ethics 3 0 3  
      CIS 201 Human Resource Challenges in Higher Education 3 0 3 CIS 203
      MATH 028 Applied Statistics 2 3 3 MATH 022
      CHM 001A Chemistry 2 3 3  
      RELEC 001 RELEC 1 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
      ISELEC 001 IS ELEC 1 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
      PE 202 Physical Education 4 2 0 2 PE 201

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      THIRD YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (21)
      GEE 001B GE Elective 1 - Gender and Society 3 0 3  
      CITE 004 Data Structures and Algorithm 2 3 3 CITE 003
      CITE 005A Information Management 2 3 3 CITE 003
      CITE 009 Technopreneurship 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
      CIS 301 Corporate Social Responsibility in Higher Education 2 3 3 CAEC 019A(Coreq)
      CAEC 019A Financial Management 3 0 3 CIS 101
      ISELEC 002 IS ELEC 2 3 0 3 IS ELEC 1

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      THIRD YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (21)
      GEE 002B GE Elective 2 - Living in the IT Era 3 0 3 GEE 001B
      CIS 303 Career Resource Services in Higher Education 3 0 3 CIS 301
      CIS 304 Enterprise Architecture 3 0 3 CIS 301
      CITE 006 Application Development and Emerging Technologies 2 3 3 CITE 005A
      CITE 007 Information Assurance and Security 3 0 3 CITE 005A
      IE 005 Quantitative Methods 3 0 3 MATH 028
      ISELEC 003 IS ELEC 3 3 0 3 IS ELEC 2

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      THIRD YEAR, SUMMER (9)
      CIS 305 Capstone Project 1 2 3 3 CIS 203
      CITE 008 Social Issues and Professional Practice 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
      RELEC 002 RELEC 2 3 0 3  

      NO STUDENT SHALL BE ALLOWED TO TAKE FOURTH YEAR PROFESSIONAL COURSES UNLESS HE HAS COMPLETED THE BASIC AND THE THIRD YEAR COURSES INCLUDING PE AND NSTP.
      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      FOURTH YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (18)
      GEE 004 GE Elective 3 - Great Books 3 0 3 GEE 002B
      CIS 401 Capstone Project 2 2 3 3 CIS 305
      CIS 402 IS Strategy Management and Acquisition in Gov`t and Non-Profit Environments 3 0 3 CIS 304
      CIS 403 IT Infrastructure and Networking Technologies 3 0 3 CITE 007
      ISELEC 004 IS ELEC 4 3 0 3 IS ELEC 3
      RELEC 003 RELEC 3 3 0 3  

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      FOURTH YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (12)
      CIS 404 Internship in Computing 0 18 6 Graduating
      RELEC 004 RELEC 4 3 0 3  

      NOTE: A study may choose any of the track electives below and once track elective is chosen, all courses in the track must be taken.


      IS ELEC- IS ELECTIVE COURSES (12 UNITS)

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      TRACK 1: Business Analytics
      CIS 501 Big Data Analytics 2 3 3 CIS 202
      CIS 502 Descriptive and Predictive Analytics 2 3 3 CIS 501
      CIS 503 Business Data Vizualization 2 3 3 CIS 502
      CIS 504 Forecasting and Regression Analysis 2 3 3 CIS 503
      TRACK 2: Project Management
      CIS 601 Project Risk Management 2 3 3 CIS 201
      CIS 602 Program and Project Strategy 2 3 3 CIS 601
      CIS 603 Agile Project Management 2 3 3 CIS 602
      CIS 604 Project and Program Governance 2 3 3 CIS 603

      IS FREE ELECTIVE COURSES (12 UNITS)

      COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
      CITE 012A Human Computer Interaction 2 3 3 3rd Year Standing
      CISELEC 104 IT Audit and Controls 3 0 3  
      CISELEC 111 Supply Chain Management 3 0 3  
      FLE 313 Mandarin 2 3 3  
      FLE 213 Spanish 2 3 3  
      SAP 501 Business Analytic Using SAP BW 2 3 3  

      [Back to top]

Information Technology

The Information Technology program is focused on the utilization of computers and computer software to plan, install, customize, operate, manage, administer and maintain information technology systems.

The program prepares students to be IT professionals who are well versed in application installation, operation, development, maintenance and administration; as well as familiar with hardware installation, operation, and maintenance.

Accredited by the Computing Accreditation Commission (CAC) of ABET (www.abet.org)

Accredited by Philippine Information and Computing Accreditation Board (PICAB)

Recognition:
From CHED: Center of Excellence (COE) for Information Technology Education (ITE)
From PACUCOA: Level IV Accredited Status in Information Technology

PROGRAM EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES

The Information Technology program has adopted the following educational objectives.

Three to five years after graduation, the Information Technology alumni shall:

  • have advanced their practice or achievement in the field of Information Technology and/or other endeavors or advocacies supported by their acquired information technology education;
  • be globally competitive through
    - living by the TIP mission values, pursuing continuing education, and practicing continuous quality improvement in their personal lives;
    - continuously scanning, adopting, and building on the best practices in their field.

STUDENT OUTCOMES

By the time of graduation, students will be able to:

a. apply knowledge of computing, science, and mathematics appropriate to the discipline;
b. analyze a complex problem and identify and define the computing requirements appropriate to its solution;
c. design, implement, and evaluate a computer based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs with appropriate constraints for public health and safety, cultural, societal, and environmental considerations;
d. use modern techniques, skills, and tools of computing practice in complex computing activities;
e. function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams and in multi-disciplinary settings;
f. communicate effectively about complex computing activities with various communities, such as computing experts and society at large, using appropriate levels of discourse;
g. analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations, and society;
h. understand professional, ethical, legal, security, and social issues and responsibilities relevant to professional computing practice;
i. recognize the need for, and have the ability to engage in continuous professional development and lifelong learning;
j. identify and analyze user needs and take them into account in the selection, creation, evaluation, and administration of computer based systems;
k. use and apply current technical concepts and practices in the core information technologies;
l. integrate IT based solutions into the user environment effectively;
m. understand best practices and standards and their applications;
n. assist in the creation of an effective project plan.

Effective S.Y. 2018-2019, the following Student Outcomes of the Information Technology Program will apply:

1. Analyze a complex computing problem and to apply principles of computing and other relevant disciplines to identify solutions.
2. Design, implement, and evaluate a computing-based solution to meet a given set of computing requirements in the context of the program’s discipline.
3. Communicate effectively in a variety of professional contexts.
4. Recognize professional responsibilities and make informed judgments in computing practice based on legal and ethical principles.
5. Function effectively as a member or leader of a team engaged in activities appropriate to the program’s discipline.
6. Identify and analyze user needs and to take them into account in the selection, creation, integration, evaluation, and administration of computing-based systems.

ANNUAL STUDENT ENROLLMENT

School Year Term Enrollment Data
SY 2019 - 2020 Summer  
  2nd Semester  
  1st Semester 422
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer 57
  2nd Semester 324
  1st Semester 375
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer 104
  2nd Semester 271
  1st Semester 288
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer 173
  2nd Semester 316
  1st Semester 336
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer 153
  2nd Semester 379
  1st Semester 432
SY 2014 - 2015  Summer 137
   2nd Semester 467
   1st Semester 583
SY 2013 - 2014  Summer 207
   2nd Semester 586
   1st Semester 678
SY 2012 - 2013  Summer 183
   2nd Semester 657
   1st Semester 755
SY 2011 - 2012  Summer 246
   2nd Semester 776
   1st Semester 879
SY 2010 - 2011  Summer 295
   2nd Semester 825
   1st Semester 918

ANNUAL GRADUATION DATA

School Year Term Graduate Data
SY 2018 - 2019 Summer (May 2019) 1
  2nd Semester (March 2019) 22
  1st Semester (October 2018) 22
SY 2017 - 2018 Summer (May 2018) 2
  2nd Semester (March 2018) 46
  1st Semester (October 2017) 20
SY 2016 - 2017 Summer (May 2017) 3
  2nd Semester (March 2017) 41
  1st Semester (October 2016) 12
SY 2015 - 2016 Summer (May 2016) 2
  2nd Semester (March 2016) 61
  1st Semester (October 2015) 18
SY 2014 - 2015 Summer (May 2015)  
  2nd Semester (March 2015) 110
  1st Semester (October 2014) 48
SY 2013 - 2014  Summer (May 2014)  
   2nd Semester (March 2014) 69
   1st Semester (October 2013) 23
SY 2012 - 2013  Summer (May 2013) 4
   2nd Semester (March 2013) 86
   1st Semester (October 2012) 23
SY 2011 - 2012  Summer (May 2012) 21
   2nd Semester (March 2012) 72
   1st Semester (October 2011) 27
SY 2010 - 2011  Summer (May 2011) 13
   2nd Semester (March 2011) 58
   1st Semester (October 2010) 16

CURRICULUM

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 001 Communication Arts 1 3 0 3  
FIL 001 Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino 3 0 3  
MATH 001 College Algebra 3 0 3  
MATH 002 Plane and Spherical Trigometry 3 0 3  
CS 100 Fundamentals of Algorithms 3 0 3  
ITE 001 Computer Programming 1 2 3 3  
ITE 002 Ethical and Professional Issues in Computing 3 0 3  
PE 001 Physical Fitness 2 0 2  
NSTP* 001 National Service Training Program 1 (3) 0 (3)  

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FIRST YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (23)
ENGL 002 Communication Arts 2 3 0 3 ENGL 001
FIL 002 Pagbasa at Pagsulat Tungo sa Pananaliksik 3 0 3 FIL 001
SOCSC 001 Economics, Agrarian Reform and Taxation 3 0 3  
SOCSC 003 Phil. History with Politics and Governance 3 0 3  
MATH 004A Plane and Solid Analytic Geometry 3 0 3 MATH 001, MATH 002
ITE 003 Object - Oriented Programming 1 2 3 3 ITE 001, CS 100
ITE 005 Operating Systems 3 0 3 ITE 001, CS 100
PE 002 Rhythmic Activities 2 0 2 PE 001
NSTP* 002 National Service Training Program 2 (3) 0 (3) NSTP 001*

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (24)
LIT 203 Philippine Literature 3 0 3  
MATH 007 Differential Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 004A
SOCSC 002 Society and Culture with Family Planning 3 0 3  
SOCSC 005 Life and Works of Rizal 3 0 3  
IT 201 Web Programming 2 3 3 ITE 003, co-req: ITE 004
IT 200 Multimedia Systems Development 2 3 3 2nd Year Standing
ITE 004 Object-Oriented Programming 2 2 3 3 ITE 003
PE 003 Individual / Dual Sports 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (25)
MATH 008 Integral Calculus 4 0 4 MATH 007
PHYS 001 Calculus-Based Physics 1 3 3 4 MATH 007, co-req: MATH 008
SOCSC 004 General Psychology 3 0 3  
MATH 006 Discrete Mathematics 3 0 3 MATH 001
CS 201 Data Structures and Algorithms Analysis 2 3 3 ITE 004
IT 202 Systems Analysis and Design 1 2 3 3 ITE 004, co-req: CS 201
ITE 006 Database Systems 1 (Oracle 1) 2 3 3 ITE 004, co-req: CS 201
PE 004 Sports and Games 2 0 2 PE 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
SECOND YEAR, SUMMER (9)
HUM 002 Logic 3 0 3  
ITE 010 Foundations of Human Computer Interaction 2 3 3 ITE 004
ECE 504B Principles of Data Communication and Networking 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (25)
ENGL 003 Technical Communications 3 0 3 ENGL 002
PHYS 002 Calculus-Based Physics 2 3 3 4 PHYS 001, MATH 008, MATH 007
CPE 005A Computer Organization and Architecture 2 3 3 ITE 005, MATH 008, PHYS 001 co-req: PHYS 002
IT 300 Systems Analysis and Design 2 2 3 3 IT 202
ITE 007 Database Systems 2 (ORACLE 2) 2 3 3 ITE 006
IS 002 Information Resources Management 3 0 3 IT 202 , co-req: IT 300
ITELEC1 IT Elective 1 0 0 3 3rd Year Standing
CS 305 Computer Security 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (24)
ENGL 004 Speech and Oral Communications 2 3 3 ENGL 003
AC 001 Accounting 1 6 0 6 3rd Year Standing
IT 303 IT Quality Assurance 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
ITE 008 Database System 3 (ORACLE 3) 2 3 3 ITE 007
ITELEC2 IT Elective 2 2 0 3 ITELEC1
FELEC1 Free Elective 1 0 0 3 3rd Year Standing
MATH 009 Probability and Statistics 3 0 3 MATH 001

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
THIRD YEAR, SUMMER (9)
IT 203 Project Planning and Management 3 0 3 3rd Year Standing
IT 304 Capstone Project 1 3 0 3 IT 300
FELEC2 Free Elective 2     3 3rd Year Standing

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
FOURTH YEAR, FIRST SEMESTER (18)
LIT 313 World Literature 3 0 3 LIT 203
ITE 009 Database System 4 (ORACLE 4) 2 3 3 ITE 008
IT 401 Data Mining and Warehousing 3 0 3 ITE 006
IT 400 Capstone Project 2 0 9 3 IT 304
ITELEC 3 IT Elective 3 2 3 3 ITELEC2
FELEC 3 Free Elective 3 0 0 3 4th Year Standing
FOURTH YEAR, SECOND SEMESTER (15)
IT 402 Internship in Computing 0 27 9 Graduating
IT 403 Systems Installation and Administration 2 3 3 CPE 005A
ITELEC 4 IT Elective 4 0 0 3 ITELEC3

Note: Student may choose any of the 2 tracks below and once a track is chosen, all courses in the track must be taken

IT ELEC- IT ELECTIVE COURSES (12 UNITS)

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
TRACK 1: HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION
HCI 500 HCI Aspects Application Domains 2 3 3 ITE010
HCI 501 Human Centered Evaluation 2 3 3 HCI500
HCI 502 Effective Interfaces Development 2 3 3 HCI501
HCI 503 Emerging Technologies and Accessibility 2 3 3 HCI502
TRACK 2: NETWORKING
CPE 302 Computer Networks 1 2 3 3 ECE 504B
CPE 401 Computer Networks 2 2 3 3 CPE 302
CPE 404 Computer Networks 3 2 3 3 CPE 401
CPE 501 Computer Networks Design 2 3 3 CPE 404

FREE ELECTIVE COURSES (9 UNITS)

COURSE CODE DESCRIPTIVE TITLE Lecture hrs Laboratory hrs Credit Units PRE/COREQUISITE(S)
ITE 503 Current Trends and Issues in Computing 3 0 3 2nd Year Standing
ELF 413 Mandarin 1 2 3 3  
ELF 423 Mandarin 2 2 3 3 ELF 413
IS 202 Management of Information Technology 3 0 3 CS 100, ITE 001
SAP 501 Business Analytics Using SAP BW 2 3 3 CS 100, ITE 001

Note: The student can choose 3 courses from the list of free elective courses

[Back to top]

Entertainment and Multimedia Computing