Technological Institute of the Philippines

T.I.P. Achievers

TIP Quezon City

CISCO CERTIFIED NETWORK ASSOCIATES

October 31, 2011
Rachelle P. Bon
Sara Johanna Glenn S. Bucayu
Sanisito O. Cachero
John Lexter M. Cada
Ryan R. Cruz
Jojo C. De Villa
Rubini John T. Diaz
Sheila Marie C. Elleseo
Ma. Cristina S. Felices
Jeffrey P. Flores
Nelson V. Gagno Jr.
Jowie Angelo P. Gamboa
Francis Argel D. Gonzales
Ricalynne P. Gregorio
Jordan V. Jugaoi
Roman Vicent C. Magararu
Rhona F. Noche
Perry James A. Olermo
Cristhamay S. Oxina
Vonn Clarenz D. Pulido
Jheera D.M. Ramos
Jun Arvie T. Rivo
Dan Christopher B. Tan
Bryan Paul M. Tempra
Mark Jayson A. Yap

ARCHITECTURE DEPARTMENT

Oliver E. Lagda
1st and 2nd Prize
MMDA "Metro ko, Love ko" EDSA Center Island Logo and Art Design Contest,
February 8, 2011

Mr. Kristian Dale T. Parcon
3rd Place
Poster Making -Youth Peace Festival,
September 24, 2011

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS EDUCATION

Maica Erika I. Catalan
Best Case Study
Loan Card for Teachers-EDUCARD,
August 20, 2011

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Jeffrey G. Lipata
John Rey N. Otico
Welfredo A. Bonaobra
Michael Adrian V. Chan
Grace Ann A. Magat
Champion
Research entitled "Microcontroller-Based Hybrid-Powered Multi-Charger Vending Machine"
February 16, 2011

4th in the Grand Finale of "Green the World @ My Campus"
Millennia Walk, Singapore
March 25, 2011

Mark John N. Carillo
Reycie G.Dela Cruz,
Leuvenir D. Natividad
Joel E. De Pedro
Angelo M. Tinio
Champion
7th CSC - IIEE National Skills Olympics, National
February 24, 2011

CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Mark Joseph C. Bondad
Jason A. Castillo
Jun Jun D. Soriano
3rd Place
AUTO-MATH-IC 2011
January 15, 2011

Christian Marion S. Subteniente
Allister John L. Tud
Joary A. Cervantes
Mark Joseph M. Orajay
Julius M. Fermia, Jr.
Leilanie Faye B. Talingdan
Rhoma M. Reyes
National Champion
Philippine Institute of Civil Engineer Inc. - 12th National Bridge Building Competition
November 26, 2010

Anthonny R. Pantaleon
3rd Place
4th Don Thomas MAPUA-National Civil Engineering Quiz

MATH & PHYSICS DEPARTMENT

Marvin S. Rances
Dennis John C. Mamon
1st Runner Up
Inter University Physics Quiz
February 2011

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLGY EDUCATION

Raumeree T. Francisco
Ernest Karl A. Delos Reyes
Marc Kevin P. Sy
Reyanldo E. Castillo
Proceso M. Flordeliz IV
Microsoft Student Partners 2011
July 29, 2011

COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Aris Juluis D. Mangulabnan
Chiyoshi A. Miyazawa
Michael Philip B. Esquillo
3rd place
CISCO Skills Competition
January 24, 2011

Rebecca Joy B. Apanti
Christopher F. Estaniel
Allan James T.Hernandez
Rodel C. Nidea
Gregorio A. Remojo Jr.
1st Place
Best Design Project
ENGBENSYON 2011 - "Web-Based Flood Monitoring System using GSM Module"
April 2011

ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

John Lester P. Selga
Humanitarian Affairs Leadership Symposium
August 1-7, 2011

MARINE ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Dennis S. Ramillo
2nd Place
National Seafarer's Day Art Contest
Sept. 22, 2011

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Joana Camille M. Balenteros
Jenny M. Melendrez
Gino Alfonso A. Munoz
Ninoy & Cory Aquino Leadership Journey- Batch 2
June 3-5, 2011

Fatima Jade C. Ang
Gracielle M. Cardenas
Sheina Rose R. Gina
Jem G. Eripol
Christopher Erwin E. Lota
Journey Ninoy & Cory Aquino Leadership Journey- Batch 4 & 5
Nov. 18-20, 2011

Kim E. Baldonado
Maica Erika I. Catalan
Angie Lyn B. Diaz
Jem G. Eripol
Christopher Erwin E. Lota
Dixie Ann S. Medina
6th Aboitiz Future Leaders Business Summit
August 19-20, 2011

Jan Aris Oliver L. Almadin
France Jul R. Lee
Arra Czarlyn D. Felices
Student Delegates of the JENESYS (Ten Day Visit to Japan)
April 2011

TIP Manila

CISCO CERTIFIED NETWORK ASSOCIATES

June 2011
John Emil D. Bacolot
James T. Cabaluna Jr.
Sharon Joy R. Esta
Leonardo C. Fabia Jr.
J Carlo M. Mancada
Adonis L. Enriquez
Juanco C. Mago
Sheryl C. Salvino
Jennalyn G. Nicolas
Mariane Joy M. Realista
Ralph John P. Tampilic
Joselle Audine C. Tadaya

ARCHITECTURE DEPARTMENT

Architecture Team
2nd Place
Federation of Architecture Schools Involved In Athletics 21st Fasia - 15th Boysen Cup
January15-March 01, 2011

Samuel T. Dichoso Jr.
Champion
Panagbenga Festival Mural Painting Competition 2011
February 24-25, 2011

Samuel T. Dichoso Jr.
1st Place
4th Mural Painting Competition 2011
June 11-12, 2011

Samuel T. Dichoso Jr.
Jinky Restrivera
1st Place
Arkwiz 2011: East Asian Architecture
March 10, 2011

Samuel T. Dichoso Jr.
Jinky Restrivera
Champion
5th Mural Painting Competition
(Mascara Festival)
October 16, 2011

Edwin C. Patriarca
Champion
Mask Making Competition
October 16, 2011

CIVIL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Ramon L. Espiritu Jr.
Jayson C. Reyes
Ervin Ross T. Burgos
1st Place
PICE Inter-University Bridge
Building Competition
July 04, 2011

Ervin Ross T. Burgos
1st Place
30th PICE National Civil Engineering
Students Quiz (NCESQ)
August 19, 2011

Ervin Ross T. Burgos
1st Place
Besavilla Engineering Center National
Pa-CE Katan Quiz Competition
September 02, 2011

Ervin Ross T. Burgos
2nd Place
PICE National Civil Engineering
Student Quiz Competition (NCESQ)
Cagayan De Oro City
November 17, 2011

Henry C. De Vera
3rd Place
Besavilla Engineering Center National
Pa-CE Katan Quiz Competition
September 02, 2011

CHEMICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Juanito E. Calayag
Joseph A. Estur
Edgar Clyde R. Lopez
2nd Place
Magpachekat Inter-University Trivia Quiz
March 12, 2011

Kate H. Edquibal
Michael Y. Villorente
Joshua Peter E. Cadoy
3>rd Place
Magpachekat Inter-University Trivia Quiz
March 12, 2011

COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Jose Noel E. De Leon
Best Speaker
Engbensyon 2011 / ICEP
April 2011

Robert John D. Tamayo
Champion
Globe Campus Showdown
September 2011

ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Francis L. Tagbo
Sherwin S. Magno
Aries Pierch M. Mortel
Carla Carmella C. De Leon
Anthony Reggie T. Reneva
John Ryan D. Regalario
2nd Runner - Up
"Bit the Bees Quiz Show"
December 09, 2010

Francis L. Tagbo
Sherwin S. Magno
John Ryan D. Regalario
Champion
Interface 2011: First Luzon Wide Electronics, Computer and Communications Engineering Convention
January 29-30, 2011

Reycar A. Secretario
Celso K. Parahinog Jr.
Rhodie Raymond D. Jumao-As
2nd Place
4th Annual Research Awards (2011 Araw)
March 20, 2011

Francis L. Tagbo
John Ryan D. Regalario
Neil Bryan T. Amora
Champion
Squeeze : 11th Annual Quiz Show
February 16, 011

Mark Jefferson M. Diaz
Carla Carmella C. De Leon
James Gregory Z. Alcayde
1st Runner - Up
SQUEEZE: 11th Annual Quiz Show
February 16, 2011

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Lyniel Bryle B. Teruel
Kevin T. Yzon
Harris Ray C. Montalboi
Maidel Paulo J. Paulino
Marjun D. Dayoc
7th IIEE National Skills Olympics
Adamson University
February 24, 2011

Janlou P. Soteo
Neil Bryan T. Amora
Alexander A. Samson
Earl Brayan E. Eusebio
Tyron D. Pason
2nd Runner - Up
8th National PEC Quiz Show
February 26, 2011

Christian L. Pao
Rodrigo S. Rellama Jr.
Rashleigh Rhon V. Pagilagan
John Edward A. Nornor
2nd Runner - Up
11th National Math Wizard
November 23, 2011

Edward Robert C. Dee
Paul Timothy R. Mabilangan
3rd Place
6th EE Research Contest
November 24, 2011

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Earl Vinson C. Rallos
John Carlo D. Baltazar
Arien Jayson D. Pampola
John Patrick S. Maulion
2nd Place
PSME Manila Chapter Quiz Bee
August 13, 2011

John Carlo D. Baltazar
Arien Jayson D. Pampola
Earl Vinson C. Rallos
Glenn M. Akiatan
April C. Marcelo
1st Place
59th Psme National Students
Competition
October 20, 2011

MARINE ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

Allyson B. Agustin
One of the Ten Outstanding Maritime Students of the Philippines of 2011
16th National Seafarers Week Celebration
September 22, 2011

Eldren M. Subito
3rd Place
GPF Philippines Essay Writing Contest Youth Peace Festival 2011
September 24, 2011

MATH & PHYSICS DEPARTMENT

Christian L. Pao
Rodrigo S. Rellama Jr.
John Edward A. Normor
2nd Place
AUTOMATHIC 2011
January 15, 2011

Rodrigo S. Rellama Jr.
John Edward A. Normor
Cedrick Johnlery S. Judilla
1st Place
6th St. Bede Math and Science Quiz Bee Olympiad
September 30, 2011

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION

Kevin E. Cabugao
Edwin Ronnel P. Bondoc
1st Runner - Up
Inter Collegiate IT Skills / Olympics Java Programming Competition 2011
March 02, 2011

Abegail M. Legaspi
James P. Songaha
James Jasper H. Casin
1st Runner - Up
Web Coding : Inter Collegiate Php Programming Competition 2011
October 01, 2011

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS EDUCATION

Marie Joyce G. Pulido
Jocelyn E. Badayos
Joseff Brian A. Dimacali
Raymond M. Manalese
1st Place
Global Business Challenge Best Case Scenario
December 04, 2010

Renato L. Doctama Jr.
2nd Place
NCR Cup - Quiz 10
Partnership and Corporation
December 10, 2010

Renato L. Doctama Jr.
2nd Place
President's Cup
Philippine School of Business Administration
September 03, 2011

Jayson A. Borja
1st Place
NCR Cup - Quiz 9
Applied Mathematics
December 10, 2010

Grace M. Albunian
1st Place
Nicanor Reyes Cup Level 1
January 11, 2011

Mark Anthony E. Pedroso
1st Place
Nicanor Reyes Cup Level 2
January 11, 2011

Mark Anthony E. Pedroso
2nd Place
6th Charlwin Lee Cup
April 07, 2011

Grace M. Albunian
Marie Joyce G. Pulido
Mark Anthony E. Pedroso
Overall Champion
Nicanor Reyes Cup All Board Subjects
January 12, 2011

Monique Kris F. Villaflor
2nd Place
Ledesma Cup Level 1
Business Law and Taxation
January 16, 2011

Monique Kris F. Villaflor
1st Place
Pasion Cup Level 2
Business Law and Taxation
February 18, 2011

Raymond M. Manalese
3rd Place
Ledesma Cup Level 2
January 27, 2011

Renz Marty M. Gamaro
2nd Place
Ledesma Cup Level 3
January 27, 2011

Raymond M. Manalese
Renz Marty M. Gamaro
Monique Kris F. Villaflor
2nd Place
Ledesma Cup
January 27, 2011

Gian Marco M. Geminiano
1st Place
NCR Cup Level 1 - Economics
January 28, 2011

Grace M. Albunian
Renato L. Doctama
Lester D. Hernandez
Gian Marco M. Geminiano
Jocelyn E. Badayos
Jayson A. Borja
Marie Joyce G. Pulido
Mark Anthony E. Pedroso
Champion
NCR Cup 2011
January 28, 2011

Grace M. Albunian
Marie Joyce G. Pulido
1st Place
PSBA Manila Cup
February 12, 2011

Jason C. Tutanes
1st Place
Pasion Cup
Level 1 Practical Accounting 2
February 17, 2011

Jason P. Dulay
3rd Place
Pasion Cup
Level 3 Auditing Theory
February 18, 2011

Joseff Brian Dimacali
Gian Marco M. Geminiano
Mark Anthony E. Pedroso
3rd Place
Velayo Cup
February 18, 2011

Grace M. Albunian
Marie Joyce G. Pulido
Lester D. Hernandez
3rd Place
Herminio Franco Cup
February 24, 2011

Marie Joyce G. Pulido
3rd Place
2nd SGV Cup
April 06, 2011

Grace M. Albunian
Mark Anthony E. Pedroso
2nd Place
General Information Quiz Bee
April 08, 2011

Irene O. Lozada
1st Place
NCR Cup Quiz 1 - Theory of Accounting
July 08, 2011

Irene O. Lozada
3rd Place
President's Cup (PSBA)
September 01, 2011

Irene O. Lozada
1st Place
NCR Cup Quiz 5 - PFRS
September 30, 2011

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

John Carlo D. Baltazar
Francis Llouyd Fernandez
Delegates
13th Ayala Young Leaders
Congress (AYLC)
February 8-10, 2011

John Ryan Verba
Christine Mae Almendral
Cedrick Johnlery Judilla
Brandon Louise Medrano Philippine Delegates
4th Japan – East Asia Network Exchange
of Students and Youth (JENESYS)
April 10-12, 2011

Norby Salonga
One of the TOSP NCR Awardees
2011 Ten Outstanding Students
of the Philippines (TOSP)
May 2011

Marin Ruth C. Jaum
Aileen B. Delos Santos
Marie Krishna C. Tosing
Darshel Margarette S. De Leon
Angela May D. Flores
Kathrina Mae R. Galadoi
Champion
Battle of the Best Dance Crew
August 20, 2011

John Carlo D. Baltazar
One of the Recipients
Mga Bagong Rizal: Pag-Asa Ng Bayan
June 17, 2011

Mark Joseph T. Balares
Carlo Angelo C. Flores
Mark Anthony P. Santiago
Arien Jayson D. Pampola
Lester Alfred M. Olasiman
Laurence S. Daysa
Julius C. Cordero
Glenn M. Akiatan
Team Symmetry
Philippine Delegates
Shell-Eco Marathon Team Members
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
July 8-10, 2011

Juanito E. Calayag Jr.
Brandon Louise A. Medrano
Delegates
2nd University Scholars
Leadership Symposium 2011
August 01-07, 2011

Jayson A. Borja
Rodrigo S. Rellama Jr.
Delegates
6th Aboitiz Future Leaders
Business Summit
August 19-20, 2011

Rodrigo S. Rellama Jr.
Best Case Study
6th Aboitiz Future Leaders Business Summit
August 19-20, 2011

Edwin A. Hacildo
Delegate
Ninoy and Cory Aquino Leadership Journey
October 5, 2011

Gendale A. Lipata
Joshua Peter E. Cadoy
Finalists
14th Ayala Young Leaders
Congress (AYLC)
November 24, 2011

Mark Jesus S. Viernes
Francis Sean C. Paulo
Kimley P. Medina
Darwin A. Dela Punta
Jeffrey C. Yanes
Jaime R. Bañez Jr.
Runel A. Gonzales
Khenn R. Osicos
Paulo L. Perez
Alistinei D. Uy
Vergel M. Martinez
Jemuel C. Namocatcat
Leonard Ray F. Acebo
Ramon Angelo M. Española
TIP Engineers Basketball Team
Champion
Inter-Scholastic Athletic
Association (ISAA)
October 2011

Michelle Catherine M. Verano
Jindy Copreros
Michelle M. Dela Cruz
Rona M. Fabillar
Michelle P. Ignacio
Karen L. Manai-Ay
Maria Francia E. Demerin
Decie Ann D. Montero
Jae Ann D. Rendon
Lara Justine L. Pasion
Keisha Laine A. Tan
TIP Engineers Volleyball Team
Champion
Inter-Scholastic Athletic
Association (ISAA)
October 2011

[Back to top]